Infrastructure

Carrying out public works, including building new infrastructure, performing maintenance, recovery, restoration, expansion and completion works, as well as demolition of existing infrastructure.

Go to list of projects
Code Region Public cost Per capita financing Payment Projects
13 ABRUZZO 2024586648 1508 729396431 2864
17 BASILICATA 4335641995 7380 2083155149 3058
18 CALABRIA 8508211529 4230 3684357525 7973
15 CAMPANIA 27315948008 4682 9008755964 9262
8 EMILIA-ROMAGNA 1282184254 289 468457339 1761
6 FRIULI VENEZIA GIULIA 737490433 596 279515980 783
12 LAZIO 1910781125 334 506359011 2062
7 LIGURIA 1217049026 753 761142469 1313
3 LOMBARDIA 2437033157 246 943487854 3497
11 MARCHE 824316275 527 454508129 1449
14 MOLISE 1452234915 4541 465133022 2293
1 PIEMONTE 2081230613 467 1021304008 3709
16 PUGLIA 16475269384 4027 6290563667 7247
20 SARDEGNA 6422152652 3833 1970424629 4592
19 SICILIA 23368379303 4626 7525962684 10203
9 TOSCANA 3051049988 814 1477195287 2386
4 TRENTINO-ALTO ADIGE/SUDTIROL 582412123 562 319735775 1143
10 UMBRIA 708553451 782 424747682 1430
2 VALLE D'AOSTA/VALLÉE D'AOSTE 178960888 1396 118559978 133
5 VENETO 1660917587 336 766841639 2100
Code Province Public cost Per capita financing Payment Projects
84 AGRIGENTO 1716934726 3782 990976040 1032
6 ALESSANDRIA 218661286 496 76904058 508
42 ANCONA 361832449 752 226326914 374
51 AREZZO 311711623 891 173329082 309
44 ASCOLI PICENO 180723594 844 113418931 222
5 ASTI 161235488 727 65257963 408
64 AVELLINO 4362122659 9933 852433195 1564
72 BARI 4725733646 3754 2262558466 1401
110 BARLETTA-ANDRIA-TRANI 557182574 1418 245021660 309
25 BELLUNO 178169968 840 57295190 206
62 BENEVENTO 6552284601 22761 1204178767 1275
16 BERGAMO 406501081 369 111698388 515
96 BIELLA 247806965 1334 41179163 185
37 BOLOGNA 399567869 403 102962859 303
21 BOLZANO/BOZEN 403910395 796 231945829 837
17 BRESCIA 449263401 358 70609199 487
74 BRINDISI 1278149271 3170 521964768 620
92 CAGLIARI 1759934324 4074 333388277 550
85 CALTANISSETTA 3561531795 13107 1486843189 659
70 CAMPOBASSO 1186681887 5135 362462091 1666
61 CASERTA 3087285154 3369 1090294542 1436
87 CATANIA 6805324220 6243 1266517217 1765
79 CATANZARO 1886327503 5118 823561071 1333
69 CHIETI 732863959 1845 257517815 1098
13 COMO 550613542 932 84240128 290
78 COSENZA 2878741100 3918 1424164592 2849
19 CREMONA 288219735 793 42022561 196
101 CROTONE 865556172 4957 210991540 634
4 CUNEO 313688872 530 153632288 827
86 ENNA 3173595196 18399 1068477046 576
109 FERMO 76788578 432 25345373 204
38 FERRARA 220607018 613 75449081 161
48 FIRENZE 1578257712 1581 614054379 460
71 FOGGIA 5902358691 9210 1455987366 1865
40 FORLI'-CESENA 154747477 391 58510301 174
60 FROSINONE 124432351 250 62784142 390
10 GENOVA 816123400 925 461475661 526
31 GORIZIA 115700512 812 35219847 95
53 GROSSETO 140058394 614 83513649 159
8 IMPERIA 131239186 589 104566043 285
94 ISERNIA 565756413 6379 107281553 630
66 L'AQUILA 523938752 1691 189316808 823
11 LA SPEZIA 234088903 1047 132168824 228
59 LATINA 264613516 476 70092194 242
75 LECCE 1993922982 2445 1349497258 2185
97 LECCO 270490977 800 22671270 157
49 LIVORNO 216662897 632 80798501 132
98 LODI 326827878 1436 67984478 119
46 LUCCA 224708140 571 146618850 359
43 MACERATA 201488767 619 89445843 356
20 MANTOVA 345631563 832 65759082 202
45 MASSA-CARRARA 165383460 811 82106833 225
77 MATERA 1129760712 5545 359893260 962
83 MESSINA 6219065503 9513 1327947445 2302
15 MILANO 1248048175 395 382284442 482
36 MODENA 218543794 312 90618900 257
108 MONZA E DELLA BRIANZA 426048676 501 38692503 183
63 NAPOLI 12156077554 3946 3509541126 2358
3 NOVARA 281887881 758 60641767 232
91 NUORO 780872078 3594 286437099 956
95 ORISTANO 651280753 3939 154534572 735
28 PADOVA 307754009 329 129254428 389
82 PALERMO 7153205694 5725 2440299226 2015
34 PARMA 178306334 403 57196440 212
18 PAVIA 287973248 525 32353732 434
54 PERUGIA 468108758 697 274821088 919
41 PESARO E URBINO 145996881 398 62249288 303
68 PESCARA 436730885 1351 149730436 476
33 PIACENZA 155914873 538 50467629 200
50 PISA 211204584 506 160071065 251
47 PISTOIA 106583982 364 58195159 158
93 PORDENONE 134495900 427 39324914 185
76 POTENZA 3437488428 8957 1704693313 2108
100 PRATO 122926683 492 57092503 109
88 RAGUSA 1321375377 4148 355559511 480
39 RAVENNA 162690502 415 54449865 127
80 REGGIO DI CALABRIA 2435417259 4295 844337840 1837
35 REGGIO NELL'EMILIA 195945273 369 68534193 215
57 RIETI 68478603 427 29436180 223
99 RIMINI 181695096 552 46696893 136
58 ROMA 941594011 225 215286499 915
29 ROVIGO 160876623 649 84914525 153
65 SALERNO 5364475788 4834 2935907213 2665
90 SASSARI 2820378374 5697 940059487 1283
9 SAVONA 154715907 537 117854296 290
52 SIENA 224916355 825 76405167 230
89 SIRACUSA 1421691117 3517 451986226 673
14 SONDRIO 283261929 1546 27597977 180
111 SUD SARDEGNA 982508288 2687 271313881 1097
73 TARANTO 2526486717 4356 837204263 794
67 TERAMO 454907865 1457 128671992 474
55 TERNI 164963909 703 121132763 502
1 TORINO 1034519665 449 546874101 1101
81 TRAPANI 953166390 2183 511577148 781
22 TRENTO 178501728 337 87789946 306
26 TREVISO 277720780 313 131568573 356
32 TRIESTE 230410751 974 66596028 64
30 UDINE 363812771 670 122496570 436
7 VALLE D'AOSTA 143894594 1122 93429853 123
12 VARESE 352210635 399 95555359 269
27 VENEZIA 758657389 879 221770327 408
103 VERBANO-CUSIO-OSSOLA 253031351 1550 57097685 223
2 VERCELLI 301633054 1680 65586904 245
23 VERONA 238737200 259 107245688 298
102 VIBO VALENTIA 593568340 3564 225256694 742
24 VICENZA 360729761 414 106920023 316
56 VITERBO 401352619 1253 72238205 292
Data in euro
Updated on 31/08/2021

Themes

What sectors receive funding?

Given name Value
Transportation 52012736635
Environment 20295373032
Culture and Tourism 8047873915
Social inclusion 6971673714
Energy 4018467180
Education 3961528752
Cities and rural areas 2760841797
Digital agenda 1857900886
Research and innovation 1304969652
Business competitiveness 379245745
Administrative capacity 308421670
Child and elderly care 260607280
Employment 129608635

Territories

Where does funding go?

Data in euro
Updated on 31/08/2021

Themes

What sectors receive funding?

Given name Value
Transportation 15095437153
Environment 7282708030
Culture and Tourism 4061428121
Social inclusion 2689269169
Energy 2490311422
Cities and rural areas 2245089954
Education 2197875241
Research and innovation 734339505
Digital agenda 649990950
Child and elderly care 163342317
Business competitiveness 91726690
Administrative capacity 78000038
Employment 71451602

Territories

Where does funding go?

Data in number of projects
Updated on 31/08/2021

Territories

Where does funding go?

Implementing bodies with most funding

RFI S.P.A. € 4,521,928,416
ANAS S.P.A. € 3,248,674,805
RETE FERROVIARIA ITALIANA S.P.A € 2,424,000,000
RETE FERROVIARIA ITALIANA SPA € 2,388,000,000
COMUNE DI NAPOLI € 2,311,024,025
ANAS SPA € 1,132,158,867
REGIONE SICILIANA € 1,047,987,827

Developments in total commitments and payments

What has been allocated and paid over the years?

Year Commitments Payments
2002 341201882.99 1260610.07
2003 585062290.02 5965792.20
2004 949424788.76 6948470.15
2005 3029286602.76 23825798.59
2006 4679171788.76 58822467.97
2007 9572218237.14 404244465.59
2008 11663926295.95 1314681890.69
2009 13625341914.49 3220776328.31
2010 17598836472.82 5398671453.60
2011 20609039976.30 8137794579.24
2012 25287370196.34 10886657080.79
2013 29108852077.36 13831878106.02
2014 35056991059.22 17191778743.72
2015 41300600125.46 23811090726.81
2016 43945906837.31 26743171408.91
2017 47979548831.43 29506814313.64
2018 51155107128.44 31949157716.53
2019 53818441645.49 34315489420.57
2020 57016593299.07 36581653494.58
2021 57516238529.00 37850970191.11

Municipalities with most per-capita funding

Comune di Pedesina € 7,229,454
Comune di Morterone € 6,643,282
Comune di Gallodoro € 5,989,512

The entirety of project funding is associated with the municipality, even when a project is located in multiple municipalities. Population numbers are as at 31/12/2011 (source: ISTAT).

Download data on all municipalities