Infrastructure

Carrying out public works, including building new infrastructure, performing maintenance, recovery, restoration, expansion and completion works, as well as demolition of existing infrastructure.

Go to list of projects
Code Region Public cost Per capita financing Payment Projects
13 ABRUZZO 1973978870 1471 801684599 3054
17 BASILICATA 4415229285 7515 2173748728 3140
18 CALABRIA 8774806922 4363 3878071828 8514
15 CAMPANIA 28320220649 4854 8996022639 9905
8 EMILIA-ROMAGNA 1541510279 348 553139331 2082
6 FRIULI VENEZIA GIULIA 799838560 647 316456570 806
12 LAZIO 1918252050 335 573850276 2002
7 LIGURIA 1267153721 784 809953227 1338
3 LOMBARDIA 2835025140 286 1383573307 3581
11 MARCHE 939933881 600 462988452 1486
14 MOLISE 1963783897 6141 510907453 2390
1 PIEMONTE 2293792242 515 1116892063 3771
16 PUGLIA 17704584311 4327 6424112293 7641
20 SARDEGNA 6556380711 3913 2142347130 4867
19 SICILIA 27595730260 5463 7859219390 10827
9 TOSCANA 3344837081 892 1575104376 2455
4 TRENTINO-ALTO ADIGE/SUDTIROL 753073717 726 344363081 1166
10 UMBRIA 778936708 859 451156758 1443
2 VALLE D'AOSTA/VALLÉE D'AOSTE 185204458 1444 124687955 135
5 VENETO 1676244144 340 825097761 2112
Code Province Public cost Per capita financing Payment Projects
84 AGRIGENTO 1733451194 3818 994140161 1082
6 ALESSANDRIA 224933865 511 87701064 516
42 ANCONA 458672226 954 226878228 388
51 AREZZO 395580334 1131 185088863 317
44 ASCOLI PICENO 190980982 892 112257147 226
5 ASTI 155878064 703 68346937 410
64 AVELLINO 4364836894 9940 816235578 1676
72 BARI 4984628228 3960 2235419074 1490
110 BARLETTA-ANDRIA-TRANI 775979823 1975 250367311 327
25 BELLUNO 165919840 782 67504363 205
62 BENEVENTO 7072566704 24568 1052147514 1384
16 BERGAMO 395107271 359 127708934 521
96 BIELLA 240520502 1295 45147603 182
37 BOLOGNA 476948103 481 127986677 370
21 BOLZANO/BOZEN 555344820 1094 251047100 845
17 BRESCIA 439108316 350 83241772 487
74 BRINDISI 1353872441 3358 495463908 648
92 CAGLIARI 1797976733 4162 366953109 574
85 CALTANISSETTA 5593855638 20586 1527257941 696
70 CAMPOBASSO 1689582647 7311 401118345 1726
61 CASERTA 3203844116 3496 1008815981 1560
87 CATANIA 7481848987 6863 1303385276 1876
79 CATANZARO 1901920955 5160 893579224 1402
69 CHIETI 724914596 1825 276451699 1149
13 COMO 537850129 910 96088705 306
78 COSENZA 2958978204 4028 1495851853 2950
19 CREMONA 276921292 762 53192643 205
101 CROTONE 868769552 4976 258582064 672
4 CUNEO 334897945 565 167780468 839
86 ENNA 5284755171 30639 1142718847 607
109 FERMO 76615272 431 26923776 205
38 FERRARA 250480765 696 96731764 182
48 FIRENZE 1774281278 1778 664266493 502
71 FOGGIA 6081761674 9490 1374363461 1952
40 FORLI'-CESENA 191829128 485 80591972 210
60 FROSINONE 115540934 232 63909773 377
10 GENOVA 862417689 977 503909045 539
31 GORIZIA 112733112 792 43163924 95
53 GROSSETO 149795103 657 87221635 171
8 IMPERIA 130458908 586 106486905 293
94 ISERNIA 614532442 6929 113359726 667
66 L'AQUILA 519667632 1677 205630290 888
11 LA SPEZIA 235640725 1054 137190871 234
59 LATINA 340220600 612 76350208 239
75 LECCE 2163756461 2653 1406561453 2341
97 LECCO 259122868 766 32926370 157
49 LIVORNO 211586638 617 101277453 132
98 LODI 315565110 1386 78540440 122
46 LUCCA 223528161 568 154405856 359
43 MACERATA 274820553 845 90830504 358
20 MANTOVA 334269149 805 78672434 201
45 MASSA-CARRARA 165836445 813 87117443 228
77 MATERA 1243764906 6105 386879440 986
83 MESSINA 6378318247 9757 1332722650 2441
15 MILANO 1651420259 523 794962389 515
36 MODENA 263630433 376 121111709 286
108 MONZA E DELLA BRIANZA 416264053 490 50768038 185
63 NAPOLI 12228328358 3969 3344935509 2490
3 NOVARA 276005567 742 67829045 231
91 NUORO 805875846 3709 318022396 997
95 ORISTANO 657034411 3974 169174106 791
28 PADOVA 299934800 321 143028007 372
82 PALERMO 8460856472 6771 2522768527 2158
34 PARMA 223537788 506 79107129 264
18 PAVIA 272402403 497 44786956 441
54 PERUGIA 543440167 809 293580042 932
41 PESARO E URBINO 143712573 392 65675612 319
68 PESCARA 423512604 1310 165495321 514
33 PIACENZA 183657563 634 71926076 216
50 PISA 212928827 510 166671025 253
47 PISTOIA 106304751 363 62780302 159
93 PORDENONE 139177510 441 51679389 188
76 POTENZA 3189151524 8310 1770144255 2165
100 PRATO 131911441 528 62539690 111
88 RAGUSA 1306560142 4102 345187685 512
39 RAVENNA 214599850 547 76662602 159
80 REGGIO DI CALABRIA 2478538764 4371 905148897 2016
35 REGGIO NELL'EMILIA 226185287 426 95115187 258
57 RIETI 61115629 381 28758164 216
99 RIMINI 206356776 627 76602488 169
58 ROMA 910428308 217 226632508 907
29 ROVIGO 135334174 546 90977112 157
65 SALERNO 5418280427 4883 3073507358 2822
90 SASSARI 2881959403 5821 1021123961 1346
9 SAVONA 153988161 535 120206052 288
52 SIENA 406974507 1493 86919843 230
89 SIRACUSA 1444554332 3573 457168574 712
14 SONDRIO 271944984 1485 38540932 184
111 SUD SARDEGNA 986223362 2697 296620489 1188
73 TARANTO 2734486456 4714 927340989 797
67 TERAMO 424455747 1359 154102826 510
55 TERNI 163432731 696 124920690 503
1 TORINO 1212809000 527 602956696 1134
81 TRAPANI 1043712882 2390 499647925 818
22 TRENTO 197728897 373 93315981 321
26 TREVISO 232601817 262 145327504 343
32 TRIESTE 247418372 1046 77352484 64
30 UDINE 399661929 736 146879409 456
7 VALLE D'AOSTA 150138165 1171 98963303 125
12 VARESE 340092010 385 110441809 275
27 VENEZIA 770871919 893 250809157 434
103 VERBANO-CUSIO-OSSOLA 254421334 1559 61975512 234
2 VERCELLI 294856727 1642 71316912 246
23 VERONA 200968505 218 117405874 304
102 VIBO VALENTIA 573472814 3443 198280470 778
24 VICENZA 326215448 375 122859702 321
56 VITERBO 381292023 1190 121813911 265
Data in euro
Updated on 30/06/2022

Themes

What sectors receive funding?

Given name Value
Transport and mobility 60806553867
Environment 20995132572
Social inclusion and health 8718876832
Culture and tourism 8418065817
Energy 4341753839
Education and training 4059260902
Networks and digital services 1888889322
Enterprises' competitiveness 982217123
Research and Innovation 743693579
Administrative capacity 652777488
Employment and labour 39025684

Territories

Where does funding go?

Data in euro
Updated on 30/06/2022

Themes

What sectors receive funding?

Given name Value
Transport and mobility 16568865277
Environment 8010436539
Culture and tourism 4679086527
Social inclusion and health 3859159864
Energy 2660968742
Education and training 2322465191
Networks and digital services 738831850
Enterprises' competitiveness 590588789
Research and Innovation 371343547
Administrative capacity 246715813
Employment and labour 35650879

Territories

Where does funding go?

Data in number of projects
Updated on 30/06/2022

Implementing bodies with most funding

RETE FERROVIARIA ITALIANA SOCIETA' PER AZIONI - RFI S.P.A. € 11,438,249,034
ANAS SPA € 5,508,009,942
COMUNE DI NAPOLI € 3,297,918,509
REGIONE CALABRIA € 1,590,787,290
REGIONE SICILIANA € 1,156,568,097
INFRASTRUTTURE E TELECOMUNICAZIONI PER L'ITALIA S.P.A IN FORMA ABBREVIATA "INFRATEL ITALIA S.P.A." € 897,379,114
COMUNE DI PALERMO € 847,155,925

Developments in total commitments and payments

What has been allocated and paid over the years?

Year Commitments Payments
2002 336856603.75 1376882.48
2003 575678633.62 1970063.55
2004 928700305.37 2797135.59
2005 2989368158.63 16047812.82
2006 4627348528.74 51044482.20
2007 9488924251.38 395224555.25
2008 11583647693.68 1297020668.74
2009 13583198783.09 3194771972.94
2010 17582787785.32 5370177785.31
2011 20679447445.16 8131722799.97
2012 25552961948.96 10896249001.76
2013 29418364510.42 13984071218.36
2014 35577549614.28 17424401349.59
2015 42041021101.11 24093385182.18
2016 44813648048.87 26963955233.31
2017 47455744811.87 29679471264.74
2018 50269836286.57 32129347236.41
2019 53323738561.43 34652025846.09
2020 57480556818.19 37168478116.88
2021 60104055907.49 39630211155.45
2022 61948873307.28 40084113018.26

Municipalities with most per-capita funding

Comune di Pedesina € 6,895,189
Comune di Morterone € 6,336,120
Comune di Gallodoro € 5,989,622

The entirety of project funding is associated with the municipality, even when a project is located in multiple municipalities. Population numbers are as at 31/12/2011 (source: ISTAT).

Download data on all municipalities